PRIVACY POLICY
BACKGROUND
On this website (gerz-holding.com, hereinafter – "Site") we can collect your personal data in the manner and for the purposes described below. We highly appreciate the confidentiality of the Site visitors, so we provide for the safe storage and use of a visitor's data in accordance with the requirements of the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection", as well as the European General Data Protection Regulation («GDPR»).
This Privacy Policy Statement ("Statement") describes the types of information we collect on this Site, including information relating to identified or identifiable individuals ("personal data"), for which purposes we use such personal data, with whom we may share it. This Statement also describes your rights and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.
Please read this Statement before using or submitting any personal data on the Site.
By accessing and using this Site, you confirm that you have read and that you understand the way we collect, process, use and disclose your personal data as described in this Statement.
The data collected on this Site will be used for the purpose of:
– Site maintaining
– providing information about the company's activity
– keeping the data on the Site users' personal preferences and settings
– gathering statistics about users
– monitoring the status of the user's session
DATA CONTROLLER
GERZ HOLDING LLC (or «company», «we», «us» or «our») is the controller of your personal data (within the meaning of the GDPR), which are collected on and processed through this Site.

GERZ HOLDING LLC
17-A, Kharkivske Highway, 02090, Ukraine
+380 44 538-03-60

https://www.gerz-holding.com
COLLECTED DATA AND THE PURPOSE FOR IT
1. Automatically collected data:
– the type and version of the browser
– operating system
– IP address
Collection and temporary storage of this data is necessary for the purpose of displaying the contents of the Site on the user's computer correctly. We do not establish a link between the data automatically collected by the information system and other personal data of individuals. The legal basis for such processing of the information about your device is the necessity for the satisfying Site working.
2. Cookies
A cookie is a stored on user's computer file when he visits the Site pages, which allows to identify the user's device or browser when he visits the Site again. Cookies are used for the following purposes:
– user's authentication
– keeping user's personal references and settings
– monitoring the status of the user's session
– gathering statistics about users
The legal bases for such processing of your personal data collected by means of cookies is:
– the legitimate interests pursued by GERZ HOLDING, LLC and third parties, such as maintaining our Site and improving or developing our business activities;
– user's consent [as provided by clicking the "Continue" button on the Site cookie banner. User will always be able to withdraw your consent and change your choice by amending your browser settings in the future, as detailed below.
User can limit the use of cookies using your browser settings. Please note that if you change the browser settings, the Site functionality may be limited, and some content may not displayed incorrectly. Detailed instructions on how to changed mentioned settings are given below:
RIGHTS REGARDING THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
1. Right to access your personal data.
According to the Article 15 of GDPR, user has the right to know about the fact that we process or store your personal data. You can exercise this right by requesting a copy of your personal data by making a written request to the address below, to find out what data are processed and how they are processed. In addition, user has the right to know including but not limited to: what user's personal data are used for, to whom user's personal data are transferred, duration of personal data storage, the source of your personal data where it is not collected from user, whether user's personal data are used for automated decision making, including profiling, whether user's personal data are transferred to states or an international organizations outside the EU and the appropriate safeguards implemented to cover such transfer.
2. Right to rectification
According to the Article 16 of GDPR, user has the right to ask us to rectify the information you consider inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information that, in your opinion, is incomplete. The execution of such right is available by submitting written request addressed to the mentioned below address, with confirmation of user's identity.
3. Right to erasure
According to the Article 17 of GDPR, user has the right to ask us to erase its personal data without undue delay, notably if user withdraws his content to process his personal data, believes that his personal data are processed unlawfully, objects to the processing of personal data with the purpose of direct marketing. The execution of such right is available by submitting written request addressed to the mentioned below address.
4. Right to restriction of processing
According to the Article 18 of GDPR, user has the right to ask us to restrict the processing of his personal data processing (we will only store them), notably if user contests the accuracy of his personal data, during the period of our verification of the accuracy of his personal data, believes that his personal data are processed unlawfully, but objects to its erasure. The execution of such right is available by submitting written request addressed to the mentioned below address.
5. Right to data portability
According to the Article 20 of GDPR user is able to execute his rights only with respect to the personal data that concerns user and that user have provided to us. User has the right to ask us to receive such data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit it to another controller. This right is exercised only if the data processing is based on your consent or necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and this processing is carried out by automated means. The execution of such right is available by submitting written request addressed to the mentioned below address.
6. Right to object to the processing
According to the Article 18 of GDPR, user has the right to object, on grounds relating to his particular situation, at any time, to his personal data processing that is based on our (or third parties') legitimate interests and we may have to stop processing user's data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override user's interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. User has the right to object, at any time, to the processing of his personal for direct marketing purposes. The execution of such right is available by submitting written request addressed to the mentioned below address.
7. The right to withdraw user's consent
According to the Article 7(3) GDPR, the user declared his consent for any personal data processing activities as described in this Statement, has the right to withdraw his consent at any time, by contacting us at the address below. The execution of such right is available by submitting written request addressed to the mentioned below address.
8. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
According to the Article 77 of GDPR, user has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the country where user lives, works or where the alleged violation occurred, if user considers that the processing of his personal data violates applicable law. If user is in one of the Member States of the EU, he can lodge a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities, the contact details of which are indicated at the following link. If user is in Ukraine, he can lodge a complaint with the Human Rights Commissioner of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, whose contact details are indicated at the following link.
CONTACT DETAILS
For user's rights execution as described above according to the GDPR, or in the case you have any questions on this Statement, please contact us by email press@gerz-holding.com or by mailing address 17-A Kharkivske Highway, office 204, Kyiv, 02090, Ukraine. We will respond to your request within one month except of cases when such respond needs more time.
GERZ HOLDING © 2006-2020